Dutch data protection authority: Facebook violates privacy law

May 16 10:00 2017 Print This Article

Facebook Group violates Dutch data protection law. That is the conclusion of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens; hereinafter: DPA) after its investigation into the processing of personal data of 9.6 million Facebook users in the Netherlands. The company breaches Dutch data protection law including by giving users insufficient information about the use of their personal data. The Dutch DPA has also found that the Facebook Group uses sensitive personal data from users without their explicit consent. For example, data relating to sexual preferences were used to show targeted advertisements. The Facebook Group has made changes to end the use of this type of data for this latter purpose. The Dutch DPA currently assesses whether the other violations have stopped. If that is not the case, the Dutch DPA may decide to issue a sanction.

This article and any associated images were originally published here:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/news/dutch-data-protection-authority-facebook-violates-privacy-law

view more articles

About Article Author

GDPR Associates
GDPR Associates

View More Articles
write a comment

14 Comments

  1. job postings websites
    May 30, 23:03 #1 job postings websites

    Excellent post. I used to be checking constantly this weblog and I am impressed! Very helpful information specially the ultimate part Thanks and best of luck.

    Reply to this comment
  2. okxq
    May 31, 23:30 #2 okxq

    Excellent post. I was checking constantly this blog and I am impressed! Extremely helpful info particularly the last part 🙂 I care for such information much. I was looking for this particular information for a long time. Thank you and good luck.

    Reply to this comment
  3. otuqfuaew
    June 01, 13:27 #3 otuqfuaew

    It’s an awesome post designed for all the internet people; they will get advantage from it I am sure.

    Reply to this comment
  4. unrl
    June 01, 18:19 #4 unrl

    If you wish for to improve your experience simply keep visiting this web site and be updated with the newest news update posted here.

    Reply to this comment
  5. fngcvhx
    June 02, 06:57 #5 fngcvhx

    You actually make it seem so easy with your presentation I’m looking forward for your next post, I will try to get the hang of it!

    Reply to this comment
  6. zpd
    June 02, 07:22 #6 zpd

    Right now it appears like WordPress is the top blogging platform out there right now. (from what I’ve read) Is that what you’re using on your blog?

    Reply to this comment
  7. aupvvs
    June 03, 00:51 #7 aupvvs

    Very shortly this site will be famous amid all blog viewers, due to it’s fastidious content

    Reply to this comment
  8. pospclsp
    June 03, 01:14 #8 pospclsp

    Good site you have here.. It’s difficult to find high-quality writing like yours nowadays. I really appreciate people like you! Take care!!

    Reply to this comment
  9. rzscqz
    June 03, 14:55 #9 rzscqz

    I’ve learn a few just right stuff here. Certainly worth bookmarking for revisiting. I surprise how so much effort you set to create such a excellent informative website.

    Reply to this comment
  10. Nicki
    July 05, 00:15 #10 Nicki

    I spent a great deal of time to locate something
    like this

    Reply to this comment
  11. willraker
    July 05, 21:18 #11 willraker

    Thanks, it is quite informative

    Reply to this comment
  12. Terrance
    July 22, 23:02 #12 Terrance

    Thanks for the wonderful guide

    Reply to this comment
  13. Ellen
    July 23, 17:01 #13 Ellen

    It works really well for me

    Reply to this comment
  14. Elyse
    July 23, 18:56 #14 Elyse

    I spent a great deal of time to locate something such as this

    Reply to this comment

Add a Comment

Your data will be safe! Your e-mail address will not be published. Also other data will not be shared with third person.
All fields are required.