Thanks for your submission.



What would you like to do next?

Become a Member Contact Us Go to the Homepage



Or browse the latest news:


ICO statement: investigation into data analytics for political purposes 0

Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner said: “On 7 March, my office issued a Demand for Access to records and data in the hands of Cambridge Analytica. Cambridge Analytica has not responded

Read More

Thought of the Day: Will all personal data breaches need to be reported to the ICO? 0

Currently, most personal data breach reporting is best practice but not compulsory. Under the General Data Protection Regulation, it will be mandatory to report a personal data breach if it’s likely to result in a risk to people’s rights and

A win for the data protection of UK consumers 0

WhatsApp signs public commitment not to share personal data with Facebook until data protection concerns are addressed People have a right to have their personal data kept safe, only used in ways that are properly explained to them, and for

Money, law and courage: the varied roles of the UK Information Commissioner 0

Elizabeth Denham delivered the CRISP (Centre for Research into Information, Surveillance and Privacy) annual lecture 2018 at the University of Edinburgh on 14 March. She spoke about the many roles she must play as UK Information Commissioner and set out

‘Making data protection your business’ – campaign launched to help micro-businesses prepare for the new data protection law 0

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has launched a GDPR awareness campaign aimed at people running micro-businesses – those employing fewer than 10 people. The GDPR replaces the current Data Protection Act and comes into force on 25 May 2018. Regulated

Thought of the Day: Do we need Data Protection harmonisation? 0

One of the selling points for the General Data Protection Regulation is that it will harmonise data protection law across the European Union. What’s so good about that? At the moment, various countries can implement the data protection requirements with

ICO raids addresses in Greater Manchester investigating 11 million nuisance text messages 0

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has searched two addresses in Greater Manchester as part of an investigation into companies suspected of sending millions of unsolicited text messages. ICO enforcement officers executed search warrants at offices in Stockport and a house

Making or selling Internet of Things (IoT) devices? Six reasons you need to be thinking about data protection 0

With the demand for connected toys, smart watches and smart home accessories growing rapidly it’s safe to say the IoT market is booming. At the same time, barely a week goes by without hearing of a connected device that has

Thought of the Day: Data Protection and the Internet of Things 0

The Internet of Things (IoT) refers to the internet moving beyond traditional computer devices like laptops and phones, and connecting everyday items like toasters and thermostats. ‘Smart homes’ are a good example. Although the IoT can make life a lot

Thought of the Day: Should brokers be allowed to sell consumer data? 0

Consumer data brokers collect and trade information collected from diverse online and offline sources. This includes information that is available publicly and also consumer data that can be bought or licensed from other companies. Much of the data does not

show all