back to homepage

Tag "data privacy"

Businesses warned over GDPR privacy policies 0

Some updated privacy policies many businesses have recently sent to customers may not be compliant with new EU data protection laws, a watchdog has warned. Many companies have issued new

Read More

THE GDPR: HOW WILL NEW EU DATA PRIVACY REGULATIONS AFFECT MARKETING? 0

“Be careful what you do, because the rules have changed…” – Martyn Hope, GDPR Institut The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the European Union’s brand-new digital privacy directive (law)

Read More

Our Pick of the Week: The Essential Guide to GDPR 0

This week’s top resource is ‘The Essential Guide to GDPR’.  This document provides a summary of the GDPR, its impact and how to be compliant. There is a focus on

Read More

German court rules Facebook use of personal data illegal 0

BERLIN (Reuters) – A German consumer rights group said on Monday that a court had found Facebook’s use of personal data to be illegal because the U.S. social media platform

Read More

Data Protection 1

Revision of data protection rules On 27 April 2016, new laws on data protection, which will set out new European rules o   n privacy in the digital age were published.

Read More

GDPR – Processing Personal Data 1

Under both the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”) organisations must ensure there is a lawful basis for processing personal data. If there is

Read More

GDPR – lawyer reveals latest changes that will affect property industry 0

The General Data Protection Regulation legislation coming into effect in the UK on May 25 has undergone some subtle changes which will affect the property sector according to one of

Read More

How GDPR is Expected to Affect Businesses? 0

The year 2018 brings along the long-awaited arrival of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that is expected to come into effect from 25th May, 2018.  If you expect

Read More

Delivering some clarity on personal data misuse 0

Imagine getting a text out of the blue from an (almost) complete stranger. You have met one time – in passing – in your entire life, but this person is

Read More

GDPR – A Strategic Approach to Compliance (Free Webinar January 30th) 0

MEET US AT OUR FREE WEBINAR, JANUARY 30TH With the realisation of the looming GDPR deadline just a few short months away, there is an increasing level of fear, uncertainty

Read More